Remigration

If you want to return to the Netherlands

You are always free to return to the Netherlands for a short stay, e.g. for a holiday or to visit relatives. This also applies to family members who remigrated with you. In that case, your remigration benefit will not change.

If you want to return to the Netherlands permanently, this will affect your benefit.

Within the first year, you can move back to the Netherlands easily

However carefully you prepare for remigration, things do not always go as planned. During the first year after remigration, you have the option of using a simplified re-entry procedure if you want to live in the Netherlands again. If you come back to live in the Netherlands, your remigration benefit will stop.

The simplified re-entry procedure

You can submit a request for readmission (‘aanvraag tot wedertoelating’) within one year after your departure from the Netherlands. This period of 1 year must lie between:

  • the departure date used by the SVB for the purpose of your remigration benefit, and
  • the date of the request for readmission, or the date on which you apply to the Dutch embassy or consulate in your country of residence for a residence permit.

Request for readmission

Depending on your nationality, you may first have to apply for a provisional residence permit (MVV) before you can enter the Netherlands. For more information, go to www.ind.nl.

You can apply to the Dutch embassy or consulate in your country of residence for a provisional residence permit. You should then let the SVB know by telephone or in writing that you will be returning to the Netherlands.

You should submit the request for readmission to the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND). Using an IND form, you can apply for a residence permit for yourself, your partner and your children. Children aged 18 or over can apply for a residence permit themselves or choose to ask you to do this for them.

You must enclose the following documents with the request for readmission:

  • copies of valid passports for you, your partner and children
  • the decision by the SVB awarding you a remigration benefit, including the appendix showing the duration of your stay in the Netherlands

Returning to the Netherlands to live after 1 year is more difficult

If you come back to live the Netherlands more than a year after remigrating, you will have to go through the standard admission procedure for people wishing to settle in the Netherlands.