International secondment

You are going to start working outside the Netherlands as a self-employed person

If you start working outside the Netherlands as a self-employed person on a permanent basis, you will cease to be covered by the Dutch social insurance schemes such as AOW old age pension, child benefit and Anw survivor benefit. Instead, you will be insured in the country where you work. 

If you will only be working outside the Netherlands temporarily, however, you can continue to be insured in the Netherlands provided you meet the conditions. We refer to this as "secondment".

The conditions for remaining insured in the Netherlands if you start working outside the Netherlands

You will remain insured in the Netherlands if you:

  • have been self-employed in the Netherlands for at least 2 months immediately before your secondment
  • carry out activities outside the Netherlands that are similar to the activities you carried out in the Netherlands
  • pay social insurance contributions to the Dutch Tax Administration (Belastingdienst)
  • are a national of a country of the EU (European Union) or EEA (European Economic Area), or if you have a residence permit which allows you to work in the Netherlands
  • will be working in an EU or EEA country

If you start working outside the EU or EEA, you should bear in mind that the conditions for remaining insured in the Netherlands vary between countries. You can call us on (20) 6565277 for more information about this.

The A1/Certificate of coverage as proof of secondment

In many countries, a labour inspectorate will check whether an employee is covered by social insurance. An A1 form/certificate of coverage provides proof of coverage. Some countries will not allow you to work without this form/certificate.

You are going to start working in Belgium

If you will be working in Belgium as a self-employed person temporarily, you must report this in advance in Belgium using the "mandatory Limosa declaration".

What is the maximum period for which you can be seconded?

If you will be working in an EU or EEA country, as a rule, the maximum period of secondment is 24 months. This period can only be extended by up to 3 years if you have permission from the competent institution in the country where you are working.

If you will be working in a country outside the EU or EEA, you should bear in mind that the maximum secondment period varies between countries.